Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

 Privacy Policy & Terms of Use

Privacy

This policy explains how and when Summerland.co.nz collects personal information, what we do with it and your right to see or change it.

 

Purpose

The purpose of this privacy policy is to let users of Summerland.co.nz (the ‘site’) know when we collect personal information and what we do with it.

 
We don’t use, share or transfer personal information in connection with the site except as set out in this policy, or as otherwise set out somewhere on the site (including in terms linking to the site).
 
Terms of use
 

Collection, storage and use of personal information

 

No need to disclose personal information

You can use the site without disclosing any personal information.
 

Your disclosure of personal information

You may choose to disclose personal information to us when you give feedback or in contact / submission forms. This information can be viewed by site administrators, certain Summerland Express Freight staff and sometimes third-party contractors who administer or work on the site, or who work on special projects with us.
 
Don’t send us sensitive personal information or include any sensitive personal information in contact / submission forms.
 

Holding of information

If you provide personal information, it’s held by Summerland Express Freight. It may be shared with third-party contractors to the extent necessary for them to administer or work on the site, or to work on special projects with us. Email addresses are not made available to the public. Unless required by law, we won’t publicise the names or email addresses of individuals who provide feedback to us or who provide us with contact / submission forms without their consent.
 

Use of personal information

We’ll only use personal information provided to us for the purpose of:

  • administering, evaluating and improving the site
  • improving our services, and
  • communicating with you, including responding to your feedback and information provided in contact / submission forms.

 

Feedback

Feedback is important and is used to evaluate and improve the site. If you provide feedback by email, that feedback is sent to appropriate Summerland Express Freight staff. We may pass on relevant comments to other people within Summerland Express Freight who administer or contribute content to the site. This could include your email address and other identifying information that you’ve provided.
 
Terms of use
 

Contact / submission forms

If you provide us with a contact / submission form, that contact / submission form will be sent to appropriate Summerland Express Freight staff. We may pass on relevant content from that contact / submission form to other people within Summerland Express Freight, or third parties who administer or are participating in the particular project or consultation that the contact / submission form relates to. This could include your email address and other identifying information.
 

Statistical information and cookies

 

Statistical information collected

We may collect statistical information about your visit to help us improve the site. This information is aggregated and doesn’t identify you personally. It includes:

  • your IP address
  • the search terms you used
  • the pages you visited on our site and the links you clicked on
  • the date and time you visited the site
  • the referring site (if any) from which you clicked through to this site
  • your operating system, for example Windows XP, Mac OS X
  • the type of web browser you use, such as Internet Explorer, Chrome or Mozilla Firefox
  • other things like your screen resolution and the language setting of your browser.

 

Use of statistical information

The statistical information referred to above can be viewed by site administrators and certain other Summerland Express Freight staff.
 

Cookies

This site generates persistent session cookies (that is, they have an expiry date and are removed on that date) for the purpose of monitoring site usage. The cookies don’t collect personal information. You can disable them or clear them out of your web browser without affecting your ability to use the site.
 

Correcting your personal information

 

Your rights

Under the Privacy Act 1993, you have the right to access and ask us to correct any of your personal information provided to Summerland Express Freight in connection with your use of this site.
 

Contact us if:

  • you would like to see or change your personal information Summerland Express Freight has stored, or
  • you have any concerns regarding your privacy.

 
Summerland Express Freight may require proof of your identity before being able to provide you with any personal information.
 
Contact us here
 
 
 

Terms of use

 
By viewing and using this site, you agree to these terms of use.
 

Agreement to terms

Welcome to Summerland.co.nz (the ‘site’), operated by Summerland Express Freight Ltd.

These terms apply to the entire contents of the site, to any web feeds produced by the site and to any feedback or submissions provided through the site. By viewing and using the site, you will be deemed to agree to these terms of use.
 

Disclaimer

Summerland Express Freight disclaims and excludes all liability for any claim, loss, demand or damages of any kind whatsoever (including for negligence) arising out of or in connection with the use of either this website or the information, content or materials included on this site or on any website we link to.
 

Continuity of service

Summerland Express Freight makes no warranty or representation, express or implied, as to continuity of service. It reserves the right to suspend, terminate or otherwise alter access to some or all of the site’s services at any time and without notice.
 

Your licence to us for contributions to this site

Other than personal information, which is covered under the privacy policy, any material you transmit or post to the site is considered non-confidential. This includes feedback or submissions you provide.
 
Privacy

 
We do not claim to own your copyright material. You do, however, grant Summerland Express Freight a non-exclusive, royalty-free and irrevocable licence to:

  • publish such material in any media and in any format, including:
    • on this or any other website
    • in hard copy publications
    • in email notifications or alerts
    • in web feeds, and
  • sub-license such material for re-use by others on the same terms as the licence you’ve granted Summerland Express Freight.

 

Third-party copyright

If your contributions to the site include material in which copyright or other intellectual property is owned by a third party, you warrant that you have the right to use that material and to grant the licence referred to in, and on the terms of, the clause above.
 

Revisions to these terms of use

Summerland Express Freight may revise these terms of use at any time. Any such revisions take effect when this page is published.
 
Contact us here for more information